Monday , October 19 2020
Home / Duamenefa Regional Tournament 2019 / ALL SET FOR DUAMENEFA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

ALL SET FOR DUAMENEFA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

One Hundred and Four Football teams (104)  have registered to compete the 2019 edition of the “Duamenefa” Regional Tournament.  The competition which considered by many as the “Olympic Games” of the Volta Region is scheduled to begin on the 8th day of June, 2019  through to the 16th day of November 2019.
All 104 football teams are eyeing to take home the gold plated gigantic ” Duamenefa’  Cup with its associated cash prices and other football related items. It’s expected to be power-packed with excitement and keen rivalry.
The “Duamenefa” Tournament was promoted to Regional Status during the grand finale of the 2018 edition of the tournament by the Volta Regional Directorate of Sports of the National Sports Authority, in  recognition of the professionalism and tact exhibited by the organizers, Fafaa 100. 3 Fm with it’s associate NGO, dubbed the “Duamenefa” Foundation for promoting peaceful coexistence.
Most football talents were unearthed, scouts such as FP Sports, and Opal Sports UK were on the ground  hunting for talents.
The Southern Volta Referees association constitutes the official referees of the tournament.
The RFA leadership was equally key in support of the tournament.
The potentials in the youth of the area have been displayed to the admiration of all and sundry and desire of 2 amongst the lot was met as the two have been selected by scouts to play for clubs in Portugal and Finland respectively, whiles others among them were selected by the regional directorate of sports to be nurtured to the next level.
The tournament gives our youth the chance to break away from a life which might lead them to crime, to one of team building, hard work, and determination.
The history of this tournament started in 2017 with 46 all-male teams and a marathon of 71 athletes competing the marathon race .
 In 2018, the number of football teams increased to 77 and marathon racers coincidentally were 77 in number too. It was a great event that attracted dignitaries from the political class, the traditional authorities, as well as well meaning stakeholders from all walks of life.
With the opportunity of promotion to regional status, the expectations are very high with increase in the number of teams.
The organizers are very confident of the corporate collaborations of the aforementioned  stakeholders of the football fraternity to join hands to produce key national players as more talents would be unearthed this year.
THE  LIST OF COMPETITORS
MALE DIVISION
1. SHINING STARS – AVE AFIA’GBA
2. ATIVE FC – ATIVE
3. BOSTINO AF – TOGO ZANGERA
4. NUGATA FC – AVE AFIA’GBA
5. TIGER CITY FC – DEVEGO
6. BULLET 7 FC – NETIKOPE
7. FIRE PRAYER FC – ASAFOTSI
8. NAZARETH FC -DZODZE
9. YOUNG STARS FC – KPELIKOPE
10. ROYAL FC – KASU
11. FUTURE STARS – KAVE
12. SURVIVING FC – KPORKUVE
13. ELEVEN TARGET FC – DZODZE
14. DESERT WARRIORS FC – DZODZE
15. MIRACLE FC – TSIAVEME
16. 75 BULLET FC – AVALAVI
17. STONE BREAKERS FC – TAMEKOPE
18. IRON BREAKERS FC – AFIFE AGORDEKE
19. COMMANDMENT FC – AGORTORME
20. KLI UNITED – KLIKOR
21. PALACE UTD – ATSIAKLORBOR
22. WALTER FC – NOGOKPO
23. FAST STARS – AVEDZI ADZINUKOPE
24. WHITE STARS FC – HATSUKOPE
25. SUPER HITTERS F/A – JUAPONG
26. BRIDGE BOYS FC -AMEDZIKOPE
27. TASCORNER FC – KLIKOR
28. MOUNTAINS STARS – ATIVUTA
29. REQUINS DE GOLF FC – TOGO
30. AGORTOR 11 FC – TADZEWU DALAME
31. LITTLE STARS FC – NUAXORVE
32. CORNORSTONE FC – DEKPOR
33. NEW ZAGAWALATA FC – ADZORTSI
34. MIGHTY ROVERS FC – DEKPOR
35. ARNALDO FC – HORMEGOBO
36. DOLLAR FC – ABOR
37. AFORNYAGAH STRONGS FC – AFIFE
38. BARYON FC – VUME
39. GREAT UTD – WEME
40. SHOOTING STARS – SASIEME
41. ARS FC – AFIFE
42. EAGLE FC – ANYAKO
43. HAKKS FC – AFIFE
44. NEBIS FC – ELEME SOVIE
45. SILENCE STARS – EWU AVEGODO
46. MIGHTY STRIKEES – KULI
47. SHOOTING STARS – ASHIAGBORVI
48. BAFANA FC – KLENORMADI
49. SHINING STARS – ADIDOME KLENOR
50. YOUNG MADRID – ATITETI
51. SUCCESS FC AVALAVIGA
52. AIR FORCE STARS – TENGEYKOPE
53. ZEMU SUPER STARS – AKATSI
54. YOUNG STARS – TORVE
55. LEAD SOCCER CLUB – TADZEWU
56. WINNERS FC – DETOKOPE
57. EAGLE UNITED FC – ANLOGA
58. LIBERTY STARS – ATIAVI
59. ATIAVI FC – ATIAVI
60. DRAGON FC – AGORVINU
61. AVE DAKPA FC – AVE DAKPA
62. COASTAL WARRIORS – ADINA
63. AIR FORCE UTD – ADINA
64. KOPEYIA UTD – KOPEYIA
65. SIMPLE STARS – ATSIKPEY
66. UTD WARRIORS – ANLO AFIA’GBA
67. KETA SPORTING CLUB – KETA
68. WINNING MACHINE FC – LOTAKOR
69. OSBORNE FC – WHUTI
70. LION BABIES FC – GALOSOTA
71. RANGERS FC – SANYI FIAVE
72. FUTURE DEFENDERS – TEGBI
73. EHI UNITED FC – EHI
74. ADRUME UNITED FC – ADRUME
75. FOREST SACREE FC – KLIKOR
76. BLOOD OF EAGLE FC – YELIBATO
77. VICTORY FC – WENYAGOR
78. EAGLE FC – AFLAO
79. ASABADE EBENEZER ACA – ACCRA
80. WOE UTD – WOE
81. EP STARS FC – AFLAO
82. ABOR UNITED- ABOR
83. UNITED BOMBERS FC – TSIYINU
84. NEW GENERATION – SASIEME
85. GOLDEN STARS – ABOR KUTSIME
86. TUAKLI FC – DOGBEKOPE
87. SHINING STARS – BOMIGO
88. DIAMOND BOYS FC – WETA JUNCTION
89. SHINING STARS – BENADZI
90. AGBOZUME ALL STARS – AGBOZUME
91. BAYIVE FOOTBALL CLUB – BAYIVE
92. SIMPLE WINNERS FC – TORVI
93. SHINING STARS FC – AWLIKOPE
94. WE SHALL WIN FC – KETA
95. SHARP ARROW FC – AVATA
96. SOCCER READERS – METSRIKASA
LADIES DIVISION
1. SHINING LADIES FC – AVE HAVI
2. PROF’NAL LADIES – DORNORMADI
3. BAFANA LADIES – KLENORMADI
4. ANLO LADIES FC – WOE
5. KETA QUEENS FC – KETA
6. DREAM BIG GIRLS FC – DZITA
7. KUTSINU LADIES FC- KUTSINU
8. FOREST SACRED LADIES FC – KLIKOR
We would keep you posted with the fixtures as early as next week.
Source: www.duamenefafoundation.org news editor in chief

Check Also

INTERVENTION FOR THE MENTALLY SICK

The long talked about investigations and intervention for the restoration of the mental health of …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *