Tuesday , October 27 2020
Home / Duamenefa Regional Tournament 2019 / “THE WHO IS WHO?” IS ONGOING

“THE WHO IS WHO?” IS ONGOING

Saturday, 15th June, 2019 will welcome in the second week out of the 24 weeks schedule of  intense competition of the Duamenefa Regional Tournament of the “WHO IS WHO?” Championship tussle of 104 football clubs from across the Volta Region.

The hunger for the gold plated Duamenefa Regional trophy was evident during the kickoff matches, the very enthusiasm of the participating clubs and their supporters cannot be overemphasized, every move being calculated with strategical approach, the rate of eagerness is overwhelming.

Over 20,000 spectators gathered at the DZOSEC park, Dzodze to watch the line up of first week matches, the curtain raiser special goal ball for the visually impaired competition between the Red Lions of Volta and the Greater Accra Thunder Bolts was a spectacular event to be remembered (see Video)

The expectations of  week two of the tournament which will come off on Saturday and Sunday 15th and 16th June 2019 is amazingly getting creamier through the “WHO IS WHO?” platform of text messages and call ins through to the studios of Fafaa 100. 3 Fm Dzodze.

Here are the standings and the schedule for week two.

THE STANDINGS AFTER WEEK ONE ARE AS FOLLOWS:

Group A

Nazareth FC               7  +4
Stone Breakers         7  +3
Ative FC                       3  +1
Shooting Stars           0  -8

Group B

Kave Future               7  +4
Netikope Bullet        5  +1
Awlikope S.                3  -1
Metsrikasa S.             1   0

THIS WEEK’S SCHEDULE

Saturday, 15th June 2019              

Venue: DZOSEC PARK – 8:30AM Sharp

Group C Fixtures

  1. Miracle FC vs Lead Soccer Club
  2. Agortor Eleven vs Togo Bostino AF
  3. Lead Soccer Club vs Agortor Eleven
  4. Bostino AF vs Tsiaveme Miracle FC
  5. Lead Soccer Club vs Togo Bostino AF
  6. Tsiaveme Miracle vs Agortor Eleven

Waiting in the Wings Togo Bostino Football Academy

Sunday, 16th June 2019

Venue: AVESCO PARK – 10AM sharp

Group A Fixtures

  1. Ave Shining Stars vs Little Stars
  2. Ave Dakpa FC vs Ave Shining Stars
  3. Nuaxorve Little stars vs Ave Dakpa FC

Group B Fixtures

  1. Ave Nugata FC vs Sanyi Fiave Rangers FC
  2. Zemu Super Stars vs Ave Nugata FC
  3. Rangers FC vs Zemu Super Stars

Come out to support your team with cheers and your presence.

Remember a pass to enter is only 1Gh¢.

Watch for the Ladies to come out and play hard 6/7 July  in Afife.

Ave Shining Ladies FC

Source: www.duamenefafoundation.org news editor in chief

Check Also

INTERVENTIONS TO RESCUE A “BLEKETEY” CULT INITIATE IN PICTURES

The Duamenefa Foundation in collaboration with the National Commission for Civic Education, Anloga District, traditional …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *